Preliminary program

Sunday, September 10th 2017

16:00 Registration and Welcome reception with coffee
17:00 Welcome Remarks
Nicolas Locker, Alessia Ruggieri and Georg Stoecklin
17:15 Keynote Session
17:15 Nancy Kedersha
Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard University, Boston, USA
18:15 Roy Parker
University of Colorado Boulder, USA
19:15 Barbecue

Monday, September 11th 2017

08:30 Welcome Coffee
09:00 Theme I – Biophysics, Dynamics and Structure of RNA Granules
Session Chairs:
09:00 Simon Alberti
Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany
09:25 Invited speaker
09:50 Selected speaker
10:05 Selected speaker
10:20 Selected speaker
10:35 Coffee Break
11:00 Selected speaker
11:15 Selected speaker
11:30 Selected speaker
11:45 Selected speaker
12:00 Lunch
12:30 Poster Session 1
14:00 Theme II – RNA Granules in Neurological Disorders and Cancer
Session Chairs:
14:00 Christine Vande Verlde
Université de Montréal, Canada
14:25 Invited speaker
14:50 Selected speaker
15:05 Selected speaker
15:20 Selected speaker
15:35 Selected speaker
15:50 Selected speaker
16:05 Coffee Break
16:30 Theme III – RNA Granules in Infectious Diseases (I)
Session Chairs:
16:30 Rick Lloyd
Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USA
16:55 Invited speaker
17:20 Selected speaker
17:35 Selected speaker
18:10 Bus transport to Heidelberg historic center
18:30 Guided tour through “the dark side of Heidelberg romantic historic center”
Accompanied by hangman’s daughter and witches
19:30 Reception and Dinner
Restaurant Schlosshotel Molkenkur
23:00 Evening concludes

Tuesday, September 12th 2017

08:30 Welcome Coffee
09:00 Theme III – RNA Granules in Infectious Diseases (II)
Session Chairs:
09:00 Invited speaker
09:25 Invited speaker
09:50 Selected speaker
10:05 Selected speaker
10:20 Selected speaker
10:35 Coffee Break
11:15 Selected speaker
11:30 Selected speaker
11:45 Selected speaker
12:00 Lunch
12:30 Poster Session 2
14:00 Theme II – RNA Granules in Neurological Disorders and CancerTheme IV – Cell Biology of RNA Granules
Session Chairs:
14:00 Dominique Weil
Institut de Biologie-Seine, Paris, France
14:25 Invited speaker
14:50 Selected speaker
15:05 Selected speaker
15:20 Selected speaker
15:35 Selected speaker
15:50 Selected speaker
16:05 Closing Remarks, Awarding of Prizes
16:30 Coffee and Departure